It is currently April 24th, 2014, 2:53 pm
Who's in the Chat

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: November 10th, 2010, 4:21 pm 
Offline
Hang Around
My Gallery

Joined: September 28th, 2010, 11:27 am
Posts: 15
hey guys, will these work for our bikes, i have an '04 vol. by the looks of the measurements, i think they will. just would like some reassurance. thanks

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/Chrome-1 ... 1281wt_730


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: November 10th, 2010, 10:16 pm 
Offline
Patched
User avatar
My Gallery

Joined: July 14th, 2010, 9:54 am
Posts: 843
Location: Belize, Belize City
superman76 wrote:
hey guys, will these work for our bikes, i have an '04 vol. by the looks of the measurements, i think they will. just would like some reassurance. thanks

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/Chrome-1 ... 1281wt_730

These are the specs:
* Handlebar diameter: 1 1/4"
* Grip area diameter: 1"
* Clamp area dimensions: 1" diameter x 5" wide
* Measure 34" wide, 7" pullback, 13" rise
* Bars measure about 10 1/2" inside at the bottom
* Dimpled and drilled for late-model wiring, wires already inside for easy pulling

The grip and clamp area are 1" so you're right on there. Your triple tree clamps are 4" apart so it seems that the knurling is right on as well given that the clamp area is 5" side and there seems to be at least 1/4" on each side from the knurl to the 1 1/4" rest of the bar, so if anything you gonna have 1/4" of knurling sticking out on the outer part of your clamps. When it comes to cables from my readings if you lean the thing forward a bit and reroute the cables (not a big deal) you may be able to accommodate a 13" rise, maybe a bit tight for your brake and throttle cables. I'd say to try it, if the cables not enough you can treat yourself to a set of chrome cables for christmas...

_________________
Image
Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: November 11th, 2010, 9:13 am 
Offline
Prospect
My Gallery

Joined: April 11th, 2008, 3:56 pm
Posts: 397
Location: Indiana, Lafayette
Looks good to go. You will most likely need longer cables for clutch and throttle and brakeline. I put all the wires of my Volusia into the stock handlebar but after doing it, realized it was a bad idea:
1. I did not have enough money to stuff the cables into the handlebars
2. I ride with a windshield so wires outside of handlebars can't be seen that much anyway
3. I want to add more electrical accessories to the handlebar but those wires cannot go into the handlebars.
because the bars all stuffed full.
4. If something happens to the electrical system, I have no way to separate and check each wire along the length


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 1st, 2011, 4:46 pm 
Offline
Hang Around
My Gallery

Joined: February 28th, 2011, 7:36 pm
Posts: 42
Yes you can. No need to buy any cables, just re-route. and here is what it will look like
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 1st, 2011, 6:39 pm 
Offline
VOL Original
User avatar
My Gallery

Joined: March 11th, 2008, 3:58 pm
Posts: 883
Location: Between raising hell and amazing grace
Good looking bike, Iron Cowboy.

_________________
the Devil made me do it the first time, second time I did it on my own....


Every mile a memory.............................................
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 1st, 2011, 6:50 pm 
Offline
Dikkhead
User avatar
My Gallery

Joined: March 11th, 2008, 11:42 am
Posts: 1324
Location: Fukamaw, Tn
Iron_Cowboy wrote:
Yes you can. No need to buy any cables, just re-route. and here is what it will look like
Image


NICE!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 1st, 2011, 7:05 pm 
Offline
VOL Original
User avatar
My Gallery

Joined: March 10th, 2008, 10:30 pm
Posts: 3041
Location: Wisconsin, Green Bay
LOVE the rear fender Iron Cowboy!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 1st, 2011, 7:07 pm 
Offline
VOL Original
User avatar
My Gallery

Joined: March 11th, 2008, 9:26 am
Posts: 1585
Location: Orange County NC
Iron_Cowboy wrote:
Yes you can. No need to buy any cables, just re-route. and here is what it will look like
Image

Great job! [CLAP]

Very clever reuse of the rear fender and stock pipes, too. Very cool!

_________________
Metal monsters that let us breathe... -- Zook, a well-remembered VOL Original


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 1st, 2011, 8:59 pm 
Offline
Sergeant-at-Arms
User avatar
My Gallery

Joined: March 31st, 2008, 11:08 am
Posts: 2117
Location: Lincoln University, PA
Rob, you are right - the stock pipes actually look good there. Very nice ride.

_________________
'05 C50 Aug 05 - Sept 07
'08 FLHTCUSE3 - Sept 07 - Oct 13
'14 Indian Chieftain - Oct 13 - ??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 4th, 2011, 3:38 pm 
Offline
Hang Around
My Gallery

Joined: February 28th, 2011, 7:36 pm
Posts: 42
Rob wrote:
Iron_Cowboy wrote:
Yes you can. No need to buy any cables, just re-route. and here is what it will look like
Image

Great job! [CLAP]

Very clever reuse of the rear fender and stock pipes, too. Very cool!


Thanks, actually that is the rear section of the front fender. But I destroyed it when I put a new tire on it. Should have allowed a little more clearence. :oops: I have a metal fender that I am going to be modding to fit.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group